School of Languages (SL) mainly deals with the first year language classes where the new students acquire primary and secondary languages required by their departments. Almost all departments would like their students to be skilled in two languages: Azerbaijani and English.
The students are given a proficiency and placement test before the lessons start for determining their level. The ones who are found sufficient in that test of the primary language required by the department can pass to the second year directly and the rest are divided into level groups in the first year for better instruction.
According to their placement exam results, SL aims at forming small student groups to increase educational efficiency. Modern teaching methods are used to help the students acquire the languages and improve their language skills more effectively.