The event of the “March 31 Genocide” was held at Baku Engineering University
12 Apr 2018 10:31 | Visited: 232
On March 29th was held an event in connection with the 100th anniversary of the “March 31 Genocide” at Baku Engineering University.. The leaders, professor –teacher staff, and the students of the university, a deputy, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Press Council administration board, the chairman of the Journalists’ Colleagues union, Mushfiq Alesgerli, PhD in history, the chief editor of the “East”(Sharq) newspaper, Akif Ashirli, took part at the conference. The event began with remembering the genocide victims and performing the state anthem.  Next, there was displayed a documentary film dedicated to the massacre factors. The film preceded the speech of the chancellor of Baku Engineering University, Havar Mammedov, which sustained the event to be followed by the guests mentioned earlier.
Moreover, on that day, the first lessons at the School of Languages began with remembering the victims  and being informed of the massacre itself.
The Exam Leaders...
After the fall midterm exams in the School of Languages, hold on 16.11.2018, there were defined some stu read more »